Privacy & Cookie Policy


La Bella Donna

Who We Are
La Bella Donna Ltd. (La Bella Donna or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

La Bella Donna’s registered office is at 101 Bouverie Ave South, Salisbury, SP2 8DZ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 8786043. Our Appointed Person for the organisation is Jane Young, Director, and we can be contacted at jane@labelladonna.co.uk and +44 (0)1264 810404.

Information That We Collect
La Bella Donna processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise. This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you are in receipt of our services, register for email alerts, request literature, sign-up for newsletters or enter a competition, promotion or survey and personal contact on person or through social media. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and other contact information, as well as other personal information associated with the services we provide.

• Information we collect about you. When you visit our website we may automatically collect the following information:

o information about your visit, including the source of your visit, the full click path, mouse movement, through our sites (including date and time); services you viewed, searches made on our sites, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as page scrolling, mouse clicks, mouse movements and keyed text), and methods used to browse away from the page. This information may be collected using a website recording service.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)
La Bella Donna takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service
• We collect your personal data to respond to enquiries and to supply relevant marketing information about our services

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that La Bella Donna processes about you and to request information about: –
• What personal data we hold about you

• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Pure Potential uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

• Vectis Accountants
We use Vectis Accountants to do our bookkeeping and tax returns and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.

Safeguarding Measures
La Bella Donna takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to La Bella Donna, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our products or services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
La Bella Donna only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where we are using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us to delete the data or withdraw your consent.

Promotions & Offers
Occasionally, La Bella Donna would like to contact you with details of the products and services that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for these purposes, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/subscribe options or by contacting La Bella Donna directly.

Lodging A Complaint
La Bella Donna only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In the first instance please contact:

Jane Young, Director
La Bella Donna Ltd
Email jane@labelladonna.co.uk
Telephone +44 (0)1264 810404

If you are not satisfied you have the right to contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Live Chat on https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone +44 (0)303 123 1113.

Other

Our VAT number is:176637178

All correspondence must be in English.

Our usual opening hours are Monday to Friday 10.00am to 5pm, and Saturday 10.00am to 5.00pm.
Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. These pieces of information are used to improve the services we provide to you. We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. To purchase products on our website, you will need cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you can still browse the site and use it for research purposes.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit.

  • Google Analytics. [Cookie names: _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz ]. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information see the Google Privacy policy.
  • Google Maps. [Cookie name: NNID PREF]

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Facebook
Facebook
Google+
Google+
http://www.labelladonna.co.uk/cookie-policy">
Pinterest
Pinterest
INSTAGRAM